Asylum

Asylum is available to you if you can prove you’ve been persecuted or have a “well-founded fear” of persecution based on race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group. If proven, you’re considered a “refugee,” and must seek asylum within one year of arriving in the United States. Should it be granted, you may stay in the United States, and apply for lawful permanent residence once a year has passed since the date you were granted asylum. Family members may also obtain asylum with you as the main applicant.  The one-year application deadline applies whether asylum is being sought through the Asylum Office or Immigration Court, however there are exceptions to this 1 year filing deadline.  In addition to asylum, you may be eligible for relief through Withholding of Removal and the Convention Against Torture.  Because the law of asylum is constantly changing, the attorneys at Osberg-Braun & Ruiz will analyze the facts of your case and help you pursue the best option available to you.

Ratings and Reviews

10.0Linda Osberg-Braun, Esq.
10.0Jennifer Ruiz, Esq.
Linda Osberg-Braun, Esq.Reviewsout of reviews
Jennifer Ruiz, Esq.Reviewsout of reviews