Citizenship

A lawful permanent resident can apply for citizenship after 3 years, if married to a US citizen, and after 5 years if not pursuing citizenship based on marriage to a US citizen. If you have any criminal history, it is very important that you consult with an experienced lawyer to make sure you do not apply for citizenship and then realize that not only does your conviction make you ineligible to become a citizen, but you have now put yourself at risk of losing your residency.  It is also very important that you seek the advice of qualified attorneys if there is any question as to how you obtained your residency because that again can result in the denial of your citizenship and then placed in court proceedings to remove your lawful permanent resident status.  The attorneys at Osberg-Braun & Ruiz are happy to meet with you to discuss your case and will provide assistance and guidance to make sure you can become a U.S. citizen.

Ratings and Reviews

10.0Linda Osberg-Braun, Esq.
10.0Jennifer Ruiz, Esq.
Linda Osberg-Braun, Esq.Reviewsout of reviews
Jennifer Ruiz, Esq.Reviewsout of reviews